Friday, October 1, 2010

New Blog/Tumblr

Hey all! :)
Long time no talk I know... this blog is basiclly dead.
BUT, on the brightside, I've just started up a new tumblr account... so feel free to follow that if you have tumblr :)
It'll have more pictures/inspirtation and whatnot etc.
Check it out!

I'm still trying to figure it out... but I hope to hear from you guys.
Peace xo.

Thursday, July 29, 2010


Ok, so this little blog of mine may have died, but for all of you followers that might look at this, I just wanted to let you guys know that I just got a account! Yaaaaay :). I love this site so much, I'm super excited to be on it. Check it out, loves.
Let me know if you have one as well! :)

My first attempt at a "look", aha.

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Past the sunset and over the dirty roads.

I want more evenings like this. Twirling through the long grass, blinded by the setting sun. I'm craving it. And the weather's beautiful today... but unfortunatly I have a lot of homework. School is getting on my nerves. I need summer.
I'm just in one of those moods. I'm content but not. Restless but calm. But life's good, life's good. And it's been great recently, had quite a few adventures. Good times. And I'm turning 16 soon, on May 10th. Time flies, no?
I need to live in the moment more.
Well Dressed Mess - Backseat Goodbye

Friday, March 12, 2010

And we're only several miles from the sun.

See yah snow, Mexico here I come.
(And sorry I've been so unactive on here... this past week has been insane. I swear to god I was up super late each night working on chem every day)
I hope everyone has a good March Break :). But I think the US gets their "Spring Break" the week after? Or if you don't have a break, have an awesome week anyways :).
Haha, I'm leaving tomorrow in the early morning and I still haven't packed yet. I should get on that. Time to get darker and blonder ;).
The Sun - Maroon 5

Monday, March 1, 2010

She's living, she's golden.

Ohh man, so I know I haven't blogged "properly" in forever, but hey, I've been pretty busy.
Honestly, everything's been pretty darn great ever since semester 1 ended a month and a bit ago, and it's still looking up. Synchro's good, I've had time to chill with my friends, I like my classes (generally), and now I'm with the most amazing guy. I spent a weekend skiing in New York with friends, and I'm going to Mexico in less than two weeks. Time to get my tan back! And yesterday I went on a bit of a major shopping spree, and spent way to much money for my own good. But man, it was worth it. Some gorgeous stuff. AND Canada totally killed at the Olympics, holla! How's everyone else doing? :)

And before I forget, thank you everyone for following! xo

So the lovely Tegan from tagged me in this "pass it on" kind of thing. So it's made up of 12 Likes, 1 Love, and 8 Hates. Thank you Tegan! (ps, I'll get back to your email asap, sorry). So obviously I'll get to this survey right now...
Here it goes!


1. Concerts, I just love the energy/feel from them. But I like music in general, I don't know what I'd do without my iPod.
2. New things that I get/buy, especially clothes/technology (haha, geeeeeky)
3. Synchronized swimming, aka my sport, my life, ya knooooow.
4. Magazines! I could honestly read any kind. Foreign magazines are so cool too.
5. Anything warm (the beach, hot cities, summer, fireplaces, hot drinks on cold days, fuzzy warm blankets, hot showers/baths sigh, I wasn't made for Canada, I think I'm cold-blooded)
6. Sugary food (I have a major sweet tooth, yikes), like cake/cookies/ice cream... etc.
7. Obviously I like (LOVE) my friends/family like crazy.
8. Long, lazy car rides (in the summer, that is)
9. Tim Horton's French Vanillas (mmmmm, if anyone visits/lives in Canada, try one, trust me, they're heaven in a cup)
10. Tanning, (11 more days til Mexico!)
11. Laughing until I'm crying
12. Getting all dressed up for an event (but I also like lounging in hoodies on lazy days just as much)
Bonus 13. Clean bed sheets after a relaxing shower, soooo nice.
1 Love
1. Life :)
8 Hates
1. Being sick, like I am right now. It's a major suckfest.
2. Forgetting things.
3. Bugs, I'm not a bug person at all :P.
4. Cold pool water (though I basiclly live in it)
5. Flying! Well actually, I don't mind the actual flying part, I just have a fear of something bad happening... even though I've flown many times before, I can't shake the phobia!
6. Mondays (pretty self-explanitory)
7. Not being able to fall asleep/stay asleep.
8. Seafood, yuuuuuck.
9. Pimples! Soooo annoying.

Semi-Charmed Life - Third Eye Blind

Monday, February 22, 2010

Ramble On.

Have a good one! :)
Ramble On - Led Zeppelin

Saturday, February 20, 2010

She knows it's too late as we're walking on by.

Inhaling as he slowly pulled away from our embrace, gazed at me through his glistening sky blue eyes. Our eyes locked and I could have sworn that time was standing still, once again. Bringing himself towards me, he gently pressed his lips against my own. Tracing his fingers along my jaw line, he brought his mouth down next to my earlobe. “I like you so, so... so much,” he breathed slowly, in a chill-inducing whisper, down my neck. And in that moment, I finally realized how difficult it truly is to say those three little words...
Don't Look Back In Anger - Oasis

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

I wish you were here.

Life's good.
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

And if you think that a kiss is all in the lips, come on, you got it all wrong man.

Hello everyone :). Man, it feels like I haven't been on here in foreeever, so I apologize. The past week has been filled. I honestly took major advantage of not having school since last Tuesday (I'm back now, as of this past Monday). I had time to hang out with friends almost constantly, and I managed to babysit twice to earn some extra cash :). It was all good, I needed the time with my friends. It was QUITE the fun time... but I'm not gonna go into detail ;P. Let's just say... sleepover, insane laugh attacks, hanging with some boys, chilling with the bestie, movies, good times. Also, I got my hair done (yay!), and I gave my room a clean. A decent amount was accomplished, I miss last week already. This new semester looks promising though, I have History, English, Chem, and Gym. Not too shabby.

Anyway, Erin from was awesome/kind/brilliant enough to award me :). Thank yooooou again! First award yo ;). So here it goes;
1. Where is your cell phone? Right now it's in my room... on my dresser. Was in my pocket earlier today though.
2.Your hair? Golden/Lightish Blonde
3. Your mother? Is awesome, but can get a tad nosy, especially when it come to guys.
4. Your father? Is currently on a business trip out of the country.
5. Favourite food? I have WAY too many favourite foods... But I'll name some things off the top of my head; strawberries, ice cream, nachos (with cream cheese dip, mmm), movie theatre popcorn... etc. :)
6. Your dream last night? Hmm, I can't recall :(.
7. Your favourite drink? Probably Strawberry Daquiri's, anything from Starbucks, Iced Capps from Timmies... and smoothies. That's a lot, but I love them all.
8. Your dream/goal? I have a lot... but basiclly I want to move out/go to university/be successful. And find real love, awwwww, corny I know :).
9. What room are you in? I don't know, this random room above the garage. It's like, half an office half a sitting room area. I don't know what to call it :P.
10. Your hobby? Does synchronized swimming count as a hobby?
11. Your fear? Flying on airplanes!!!!!! (Like, not actually flying, but something bad happening while flying), and death, of course.
12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? In university... hopefully not TOO broke. Enjoying life.
13. Where were you last night? Um, I was at flex class (major bummer), and had to quickly pop into Staples for a couple things for school. Otherwise than that, home.
14. Something you aren't? An amazing runner.
15. Muffins? Blueberry, or chocolate chip.
16. Wish list item? Oh there's many. I could go for an eyelash curler, and a better camera please.
17. Where did you grow up? Canadaaaaaaa, still here.
18. Last thing you did? Ate dinner?
19. What are you wearing? Haha, comfy pajamas right now. Earlier I was wearing dark wash skinnies, a grey/white cami, and a black cardigan.
20. Your TV? I don't really watch TV much.
21. Your pets? I have two (siamese) cats, Tasha and Taio :).
22. Your friends? They're great, really funny.
23. Your life? At the moment it's pretty good, the start of the new semester has been great so far :). Awesome actually, things are looking up. My life's usually pretty good though, can't complain.
24. Your mood? Easygoing... I'm already almost totally prepared for tomorrow, and I can't wait for later on in the week.
25. Missing someone? I suppose so :).
26. Vehichle? Haha, I'm still 4 months away from getting my "beginner" lisence.
27. Something you are not wearing? Socks.
28. Your favourite store? Maybe Aritzia... nice stuff, can get pricy though.
29. Your favourite colour? Hmm, my favourite colour to wear is blue, but I like pink for "things", like electronics and whatnot. I also like shades, but they arn't technically colours.
30. When was the last time you laughed? Umm, maybe about an hour ago? But the last time I LAUGH laughed was on the bus ride home talking to a friend of mine. Great convos we have.
31. Last time you cried? Umm, around a month ago, for dumb reasons. I usually don't cry very often at all.
32. Your best friend? Has been my best friend for over a decade, and we've basiclly known each other since birth.
33. One place that I go over and over? The poooooooool.
34. One person who emails you regularly? Definitely Facebook. Sometimes way too much.
35. Favourite place to eat? I'm not too picky :).

Yay for unedited selfie!
The Denial Twist - The White Stripes

Tuesday, January 26, 2010


I'm finally dooooooooooooooooooooooone my exams!! Yeh yeh yeh! Science and Math were somewhat brutal, but French and Religion were easy...peasy. I had my last two today, and after school was a good time. Chatting with the bestie, Timmies, spontaniously running into/hanging with these guys, Shoppers... good stuff. Twas fun. Now I have 5 glorious days of no homework, hello freedom! Even though I have to go to the pool pretty much every night this week (boo), I still have some things I want to get done (instead of lazing around the house);
-clean clean my room (I'm talkin' garbage bags and organizing everything)
-decorate my room (since I repainted it last year, it hasn't gotten much further on the style scale)
-start a real photo album again with my new photo printer! (I'm really missing the old feel of physical photographs, jpegs on the PC doesn't beat the real thing)
-get a freaking haircut, it's gotten so long, and the chlorine in the pool wrecks it, hardcore
-chill avec mes amies
-go shopping?! (because I never seem to anymore)
I'm sure more will add to that list, but hey. Time to partay.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (great movie)

Friday, January 22, 2010

Sweet Sixteen?!

Even though my birthday's in May, it'll come quickly, and I need party ideas asap! I feel like I should really make something of this event, especially because I haven't done much for my birthdays for the past couple of years.
Help anyone? :)

Friday, January 15, 2010

I wanna dance in the lights.

I wanna rock right now.
These are the two lovely ladies (two of my best friends), that I will be going to Puerto Vallarta, Mexico with this March Break. We've been going every second year together for the past decade almost. This will be our last time down there all together. It is going to be a freaking party. We have the best of times together. (as seen from this picture taken back in September, haha).
What're you guys looking forward to? :)
(And in case anyone cares, my dress is from Le Chateau, and the pumps are by Guess)
Black Eyed Peas - Rock Your Body

Thursday, January 14, 2010

I'm crashing down.

Do you ever have those really crummy days? Yeah, I've been having quite a few of those recently. Only 5 more school days until exams... I swear to God, math will be the end of me. I need a vacation, asap. And a math tutor (or a miracle would work nicely as well). Tell me, HOW does someone drop 23% from their midterm?! That's so brutal it's almost humorous. Actually, it's called being lazy and not doing a lot of the homework, as well as doing the "more important" homework before math. Uggggggggh. I got myself into this, but if I don't get like, 100% on my exam I'm done. It's a shame, it's going to bring down my (otherwise good) average hardcore. Goodbye honor role. AHHHH! -_-

Sorry for that rant, I'm very frustrated at the moment. Hope you guys are doing better then me! Hopefully I'll regain my more characteristic postitive outlook second semester. In 12 days it'll all be over.
Much love, xo.
Kid Finish - London Lights

(Oh, before I forget, on a more positive note I've recently givin up my usual "quality" mascara (Like MAC, Smashbox, Lancome, etc.) for Covergirl Lash Blast. And I can honestly tell you that my lashes look just as good, if not better than any other mascara I've tried. And it's WAY way waaaaay cheaper. Hallelujah! I definitely recommend it. I used to be a little "against" drugstore mascara, but I realize now how biased that was of me. This stuff is fab. Looooove it.)

Monday, January 11, 2010

#1 - 25 Things To Do Before I Turn 25

25 Things To Do Before I Turn 25:
#1. Take a roadtrip across the U.S. of A., and make an adventure out of it. (and get a souvenir from each state I travel too)
I haven't been to too many states... I've been to New York, Florida, Maine (when I was really young though), and maybe Vermont for skiing. I've also drivin through New Jersey (and been in the Newark airport), Pennsylvania, and Michigan, and I've been in (and just outside) the Chicago (Illinois) airport. I'm determined to at LEAST take a roadtrip to California, but heaven knows how long that would take. Oh well, it'd be quite the experience. I'm thinking sometime during the year or two after I finish high school? I cannot wait.

What do YOU want to do before you're 25? :) (unless of course, you already are 25...)

Thursday, January 7, 2010

The clock is laughing in my face.

Once again I find myself cramming in homework late at night. I'm honestly about to fall asleep, but I still have a lot to do. Why I do this to myself I have no idea. It's a vicious cycle, really. I swim a lot, which makes me quite tired (especially on school nights), and it leaves little time for homework, and because I'm so tired I'm not at all motivated to actually DO any homework (unless of course it's important). So when crunch time comes, I'm in an even worse situation than I was originally. Ahhhh man, and yet I still procrastinate (hence writing this blog post, hah). And school's even more stressful now with CPT's (culminating performance tasks) and exams coming up towards the end of the month. Yikes!

Oh well, at least this isn't exactly the usual. One more day til the weekend! Thank goodness. Also I'm contemplating quitting Facebook starting tomorrow at midnight until after exams, for the sake of my marks. Now THAT may prove to be quite the challenge.
On a less ranty note, I hope everyone's doing well! :) Thank you all so much for following/commenting, it's VERY muuuuch appriciated, I love reading what you guys have to say, it's great, honestly.
Take care! xo
Green Day - Brain Stew

Saturday, January 2, 2010

"You've got this moment right now, this is our time right f*cking now"

-Billie Joe Armstrong
July 17, 2009One of the best nights of my year.
If you didn't already know, I am a huge Green Day fan. Major. And when I found out they were coming to my hometown this past summer, I was honestly freaking. Being the devoted fan that I was (lmao), I could not pass up the oppertunity to see them live. Three years ago, I remember they came here, but my mum wouldn't let me go, because they were coming the night right before my first day of school -_- (I was obviously younger then, hah). So of course I got tickets! Seriously, I could not get over how freaking amazing the concert was. I still can't! It was by far the best concert I've EVER been to. I wish I could just replay it over and over perfectly in my head. We had amazing tickets (though general admission would've been even better, crowd surfing yo!) and honestly had one of the best rocking nights of my whole life. I know not everyone likes Green Day, but bear with me. They were part of my "growing up" years, and I used to listen to their albums religiously. Billie Joe Armstrong is love. I just totally let loose at that concert, I was jumping up and down the whole time, singing along, and just taking it all in. Also, there was a cute guy right beside me (who knew all the lyrics, future husband perhaps?). Seeing them perform in real life made me want to rock out (which I did, of course), and bawl my eyes out at the same time (which I didn't). Loooooove them, so much. They bring out my inner "rocker", hahahhhaa.
Seeing them in concert made me want to drop out of school and become a rockstar (which of course I wouldn't, but one can dream right?).
So before the concert, guess who was circling the parking lot of the stadium on mini motercycles? Um, some band members yes! I was literally like, 5 meters away from Tre Cool, the drummer. I was silently freaking.

Oh hey, it's me and the bro in a picture with Billie Joe. (Hahahaa, I'm such a loser)Love. (all pictures from the show I went to were either taken by myself... or some profesh photographer)